Monday, July 26, 2010

FABRICS-Quilting & Patchwork

Hi ALL! I will be away for a week - going on holiday with the family - and will therefore NOT be by my sewing machine for all that 7 days. So I'm leaving y'all with some lovely fabrics to look at :-)

Presents & bouquet of flowers in blue background . . . .

. . . . and this one in gray background.

Delightful prints of animal friends holding hands on off-white background . . . .
(L-orange & yellow, R-pink & blue)

. . . . and here are some of rabbits & bears with houses and trees around them.
(L - lite pink background, R - lite green background)

Umbrellas - pink or white?

Let me know if anyone out there is interested. They are all lite-weight, 100% cotton @ RM28/ per meter. Have a good week y'all! I know I will as we'll be away on holiday :-)

Sunday, July 25, 2010

For Baby Rania

She's 3 months already!! These rompers are for 9mths - hope its good for her ;-)

A lovely Pink baby Quilt, some rompers & a lush cotton towel.

All ribboned up and good to go!

Saturday, July 24, 2010

Ms.Rita's Order

Remember this 'Purple & White Hearts'? Its done and delivered! I hand stitched all 12 hearts with blanket stitch and am happy with the effect.

After I made 12 blocks of alternating purple & white hearts, I put a very lite lilac fabric which had tiny rose buds all over. Then I went for a bright dark purple with colorful circles.

Found a perfect match for binding fabric - lilac tone-on-tone, and returned to the dark marbled purple for binding.

It was Ms.Rita's first baby and she requested for a matching pillow set (1x baby pillow + 2x baby bolsters) and she wanted some rompers as well.

Am very happy with how it turned out :-)

Measurement : 44" W X 56" L
Made out of 100% American cotton
Price : RM300
Status : SOLD!

Thursday, July 22, 2010

Trucks - part II

Yes people, this is the last of this fabulous fabric!

And YES, did my favorite log cabin pattern - again! Can't seem to do 'enuf of this log cabin thingy :-) This time, worked on reds & greens.

Next, I added a 1.5" slim bright yellow fabric just for fun, and finished off with the traditional 5" marbled sea blue fabric.

As always, I LOVE the backing fabric :-) and binding was the same sea blue fabric.

Just GREAT for that special boy!

Measurement : 44" W X 57" L
Made out of 100% American cotton
Price : RM220
Status : SOLD!

Tuesday, July 20, 2010

Tutti Frutti

Been wanting to try this actually . . . . putting together colors from lightest to light to dark and darkest. Get what I mean?

Anyway, I've cut 1.5" x 5 strips of a color and I have 7 different colors - red, blue, green, purple, orange, pink & yellow. What fun it was to play with!

Backing fabric was tiny polkadots on yellow and binding was very BRIGHT yellow. Went straight to binding here - without any border fabric :-)

I'm so loving the look here . . . it ain't perfect, but just LOVELY!

In my garden, hanging on my badminton net with the wind blowing! How cool is that - LOL!

Measurement : 43" W X 58" L
Made out of 50% American cotton + 50% Japanese cotton
Price : RM300
Status : SOLD!

On going work . . . .

I'm at it . . . . the fabric was a panel of coffee cups! (and boy, do I love coffee!). So I decided to play with "coffee" colors - LOL! Lets see how this turns out . . . .

Now this one, was a panel of colorful alphabets on white background. Cut them up to about 3.5" square and framed it with fabrics according to the color of the alphabets. No idea what I'm gonna do next. Will play it by ear . . . .

Sunday, July 18, 2010

Pillows & pillow cases

I've been making pillows this weekend . . . . tried my hand at bolsters too :-)

Here they are nicely lined up . . . . need to improve on them bolsters I reckon - LOL!

Made some pillow covers too . . . . to match some of the quilts I've made.

This one goes to Rina.

And this one is for Mary.

Friday, July 16, 2010

FABRICS for sale!!

100% English Cotton
Name : Bouquet of Roses - pink
Price : RM25/ per meter
Status : 4mtrs SOLD, 2mtrs available

100% English Cotton
Name : Roses in Blue Square
Price : RM25/ per meter
Status : 4mtrs available, 2mtrs SOLD!

100% English Cotton
Name : Strips of Patchwork - Baby Blue
Price : RM25/ per meter
Status : 6 mtrs available

100% English Cotton
Name : Strips of Patchwork - Purple
Price : RM25/ per meter
Status : 6 mtrs available

100% English Cotton
Name : Strips of Patchwork - Sweet Pink
Price : RM25/ per meter
Status : 2mtrs available, 4mtrs SOLD!

Thursday, July 15, 2010

Red Rabbits

Had this Red Rabbits fabric from some time ago - just sitting there. Have another in blue as well.

Decided on an L-shape with alternate color - maroon & lite blue. Rabbit blocks were cut at 4.5" and the L-shape was 1.5".

1st border was a tone-on-tone cream and then went for 5" striped maroon with blue flowers all over as finishing border.

Backing fabric was white with lite red xxs all over and returned to maroon fabric for binding.

My 1st try at this L-shape pattern and loving how it turned out!

Measurement : 44.5" W X 55.5" L
Made out of 100% American cotton
Price : RM220
Status : SOLD!

Purple & White Hearts

Ms.Rita is my daughter Sara's, teacher. Ms.Rita is having her 1st baby. It's a girl! She has requested that I make a quilt for her and to play with purple & white and please could I put heart shape applique here, there & everywhere. She also wants a baby pillow & 2x bolsters with matching pillow & bolster cases.

Her baby is due early August but now it seems to be eager to come out early - like this week or so! SO I'm in a hurry . . . . and this is how far I've gotten. Still another finishing border to add and the hearts to hand-stitch and the whole top to be quilted. It will be done by sunday. Surely! Hopefully . . . ?

Tuesday, July 13, 2010

Butterfly tin

Had A to do this up with butterflies this time. Wanted something sweet but not in pink :-)

So she painted the tin in lite baby blue and cut up beautiful butterfly pieces and paste them randomly all over the tins.

I so very much LIKE this one!

Size : Medium
Price : RM85
Status : Reserved for Sabrina

Fairies tin

Been sometime since I had new tins - so here's some. This one is a "Fairies theme".

Very lite green as background and fairies all over with writings in gold.


Size : Medium
Price : RM85
Status : SOLD!

Sewing Box?

I LOVE such bold strong colors! Hmmm, what can this be?

Its a square box . . . . with lil' drawers! and metal pull-outs with inserts to put your labels in. How cool is that!

Yup, got my friend A to do her thing again. Told her I wanted it to have 'sewing' pictures on it. So she went to work . . . .

Back & side views - basket of threads at the top, mannequin of sorts behind and scissors, etc by the side.

Just lovely!

Measurement : 7.5" height, 8" width, 7" depth
Made out of solid wood, decoupage paper, non-toxic paint and varnish
Price : RM115
Status : SOLD!